Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS698, Sunday 5 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: RS698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garton-on-the-Wolds,3 mi NNW of RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS698: Took off for Training flight. 05/12/1948
The aircraft made a circuit in cloud at 600 feet AMSL instead of 1,600 feet AMSL. The pilot released his error, and raised the undercarriage, abandoned the approach, with the intention of climbing away and making a second approach. However, the error was realised too late, and the aircraft flew into the ground near Garton-on-the-Wolds, 3 miles North North-West of RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire.
Crew:
P.IV (3020613) Robert GILLESPIE (pilot) RAF – Killed
N.II (1564083) Peter McLAREN (nav.) RAF - killed

The subsequent Board of Inquiry attributed the cause of the incident to pilot error: it was stated that the pilot misread the altimeter as "1,600 feet" when the Mosquito was actually at 600 feet, and the altimeter correctly showed this altitude.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3.ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989: 4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699
5.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2432: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578278
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garton_on_the_Wolds

Location