Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164476

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:53rd FBSqn /36th FBWg USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Falkenstein, Oberpfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a MiG-15, piloted by Lt. Jaroslav Šrámek (Czechoslovak Air Force, 5th Fighter Regiment, 2nd Squadron, Plzeň-Líně air base). US pilot, Lt. Warren G. Brown, ejected safely. 35 km west of Czechoslovak border.

Sources:

1. http://www.radio.cz/en/section/curraffrs/czech-fighter-pilot-recalls-cold-war-dogfight
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaroslav_%C5%A0r%C3%A1mek
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_battle_over_Merkl%C3%ADn