| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 2014 |
| Time: | c. 23:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-233 |
| Owner/operator: | LAN Argentina |
| Registration: | LV-BET |
| MSN: | 1854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527E-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tucumán-Benj Matienzo Airport, TU (TUC/SANT) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A LAN Argentina Airbus A320 had arrived at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) from Tucumán as flight 4157.
It was taxiing into position at gate 19 when it collided with a GOL Boeing 737-8EH (WL) (PR-GGD) that was leaving the stand to return to Sao Paulo as flight G3-7685.
The left hand winglet of the Boeing 737 sliced through the right hand elevator of the Airbus. The top part of the winglet broke off and a part of the elevator also separated.
A similar incident happened in February 2012 when the winglet of a GOL B737-800 struck the APU of a LAN Argentina A320 at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aeropuertosarg.com.ar/2014/03/fotos-incidente-entre-b737-800-de-gol-y-a320-de-lan-en-el-aeroparque/ Similar February 2012 incident https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/10414.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 June 2009 |
LV-BET |
LAN Argentina |
0 |
Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location
Media: