Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TI-BFN, Thursday 2 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Nature Air
Registration: TI-BFN
MSN: 772
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Tanque de San Carlos -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MRPV
Destination airport:MRAN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A De Haviland Twin Otter registration TI-BFN skidded off the runway after landing.
Only the pilots were traveling in the aircraft, who escaped the Incident unharmed.

Sources:

Local newspaper

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2017 N189GC Grand Canyon Airlines/Cortez Fisher LLC 0 Grand Canyon National Park Airport (GCN), AZ min
Collision with Ground support equipment
9 August 2025 N189GC Grand Canyon Airlines 0 Grand Canyon Bar Ten Airstrip (1Z1), Whitmore, AZ sub
Runway excursion

Images:

El Twin Otter tuvo daños en el Tren de Aterrizaje y parte del Fuselaje.