Incident Boeing 737-300 N918WN?, Sunday 2 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N918WN?
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en route to Indianapolis, the plane's windscreen suffered a crack, probably due to bad weather or turbulence. The crew diverted to Pittsburgh and landed safely.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA849
http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/bs-md-southwest-plane-diverted-20140301,0,1169450.story

Location