Accident Cessna 180 , Friday 17 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Aerotaxis Ecuatorianos (ATESA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sucúa -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sucúa
Destination airport:Quito
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Pilot Cor de EM de Av SP Dn Edmundo Carvajal Flores and a missioner.

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 January 1964, p6
Historia Illustrada de la FAE