Accident Bell 430 N430CT, Sunday 5 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:Chevron USA Inc
Registration: N430CT
MSN: 49089
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:11122 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C40B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Delta 109, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:MP313
Destination airport:West Delta 109
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was making a normal approach to the oil platform. Both cranes were shut down on the oil platform, and she received a green deck for landing. The helicopter was over the landing circle when she turned the helicopter’s tail and felt a severe shudder. She immediately landed and shut down the helicopter. The examination of the helicopter and landing platform revealed that the tail rotor blades had struck a handrail on the east crane davit, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail rotor gearbox and drivetrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain tail rotor clearance from a handrail on a crane davit on an oil platform during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N430CT

Location