Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.014, Thursday 3 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.014
MSN: TA288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enköping area -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås (ESOW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.014 (ex.TA288): Mid air collision with Mosquito 30.012 (ex.TA276) and crashed. 03/03/1949
Mark: F1 blue D.
Crew:
Serg. Sixten Arnold OHLANDER (pilot) Svenska Flygvapnet : killed
Karl Bertil MAGNUSSON (pass. /mech.) Svenska Flygvapnet : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.flyghistoria.org/
3.CWGC