Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.011, Tuesday 20 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.011
MSN: ex.TA357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:airport F1 Hässlö, Västerås, Västmanland -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås (ESOW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.011(ex.TA357) The a/c broke loose during warm-up and collided with a battery trailer. 20/01/1953
Mark: F1 red A.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.flyghistoria.org/