This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 October 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | T4109 |
| MSN: | 588 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hawarden, Flint Road, Saltney Ferry, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hawarden, Flintshire (EGNR) |
Narrative:Defiant T4109, 3 FPP ATA (Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary): Took off for Ferry flight from RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire to RAF Donibristle. Fife, Scotland 27 October 1944. Control lost on approach to RAF Hawarden, Flint Road, Saltney Ferry, Flintshire, Wales and crashed. Pilot killed
Crew:
3rd Oficer Edward Easton VERGETTE (pilot, aged 23) ATA: killed on active service 27 October 1944. Commemorated at Birkenhead (Landican) Crematorium, Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1525996/edward-easton-vergette/ 3.
http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm 4.
https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/LT42-KCW/edward-easton-vergette-1921-1944 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4109 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?28694-Sgt-E-Vergette-service-history&p=172478#post172478 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawarden_Airport#History 