Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.008, Friday 8 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.008
MSN: ex.TA284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea near Kabusa, Ystad. -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås (ESOW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.008 (TA284): Took off for Training in shooting at ground targets. 08/07/1949
The aircraft broke up during flight and crashed into the Baltic Sea.
Marked F1-red H.
Crew:
Serg. Bo-Lennart BYQVIST (pilot) Svenska Flygvapnet - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.flyghistoria.org/
3.CWGC