Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX (S31) 31.002, Wednesday 15 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX (S31)
Owner/operator:F.11 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 31.002
MSN: 6S.585134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyköping AB, Nyköping, Södermanland County -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nyköping AB, Nyköping, Sweden (ESKN)
Destination airport:Nyköping AB, Nyköping, Sweden (ESKN)
Narrative:
PS931 Spitfire PR XIX, MSN 6S 585134. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire, with Griffon G66 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 16-5-45. Struck off charge when sold to Vickers Armstrong 27-7-48; test flown in "Class B" markings as G-15-13

Sold to Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) as 31.002. Delivered 7-10-48. In 1948 the Swedish Air Force bought fifty Spitfire PR Mk. XIX, the reconnaissance version. In Sweden it received the code S 31, 'S 'for 'Spaning' (reconnaissance). They were all based at F.11 air base at Nyköping, Sweden, where they stayed in service until 1955 when replaced by Saab S 29 Tunnan. On several occasions during 1949 the pilot Ingemar Wängström flew this Spitfire on secret photo missions over Soviet territories, amongst other targets he photographed was the Russian navy base at Murmansk. He was always dressed in civil clothing and equipped with false identity papers. However, he managed to avoid detection and always returned back home.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-6-49 when crashed at Nyköping AB, Nyköping, Södermanland County, Sweden.

Stockholm Skavsta Airport (Swedish: Stockholm Skavsta flygplats), or Nyköping Airport (IATA: NYO, ICAO: ESKN) is an international airport near Nyköping, Sweden, 5 kilometres (3.1 mi) northwest of its urban area and approximately 100 kilometres (62 mi) southwest of Stockholm. It was an airbase during World War II, and the airport was used as a military airport until 1980, when it was taken out of service.

Sources:

1. flyghistoria.org
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p091.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92005-ps931
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PS931
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=104465&postcount=8
6. https://www.ipmsstockholm.se/home/spitfire-pr-mk-xix-in-detail/#S31%20%E2%80%93%20Supermarine%20Spitfire%20PR%20Mk%20XIX
7. https://plasticfantastique.com/projects/the-planes-of-the-swedish-air-force/s31-supermarine-spitfire-mk-xix/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockholm_Skavsta_Airport#Early_years

Media: