This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 May 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX (S31) |
| Owner/operator: | F.11 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 31.041 |
| MSN: | 6S.585100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nyköping AB, Nyköping, Södermanland County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nyköping AB, Nyköping, Sweden (ESKN) |
| Destination airport: | Nyköping AB, Nyköping, Sweden (ESKN) |
Narrative:PS880: Spitfire PR. XIX, MSN 6S 585100.Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire, with Griffon G66 engine. Supermarine production prototype with Coffman starter modifications 5-9-44. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 15-3-45. Struck off charge when sold to Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) 2-11-48 to Sweden. In 1948 the Swedish Air Force bought fifty Spitfire PR Mk. XIX, the reconnaissance version. In Sweden it received the code S 31, 'S 'for 'Spaning' (reconnaissance). They were all based at F.11 air base at Nyköping, Sweden, where they stayed in service until 1955 when replaced by Saab S 29 Tunnan
Test flown and delivered in "Class B" markings as G-15-52 by Lieutenant Ringborg, Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)13-4-49; became '31 041' with F.11 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-5-49: Crashed on landing at Nyköping AB, Nyköping, Södermanland County, Sweden due to pilot error. Pilot safe. However, not struck off charge until 4-3-52, (possibly used for parts 1949-52?)
Sources:
1. flyghistoria.org
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p091.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92005-ps880 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PS882 5.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=104465&postcount=8 6.
https://www.ipmsstockholm.se/home/spitfire-pr-mk-xix-in-detail/#S31%20%E2%80%93%20Supermarine%20Spitfire%20PR%20Mk%20XIX 7.
https://plasticfantastique.com/projects/the-planes-of-the-swedish-air-force/s31-supermarine-spitfire-mk-xix/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockholm_Skavsta_Airport#Early_years 