This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60T Moth (Sk-9) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygskolkåren (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | Fv5112 |
| MSN: | 1722 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bonnarp, Riseberga, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F 5 AB, Ljungbyhed, east of Helsingborg (ESTL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1722 DH.60T Moth Trainer [Gipsy II #2183] to Swedish Air Force with C of A 3090 issued 25.7.31. Taken on charge 11.8.31 by Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) as Fv5112; operated by F5 Flygskolkåren (Central Flying School), Ljunbyhed, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden.
Written off (destroyed) in fatal collision 1.9.31: The pilot, sole crew on board, was completing a local training flight at Ljungbyhed Airport with a second DH.60T Moth operated by the same forces and registered Fv5106. En route, both aircraft collided south of Ljunbyhed airfield. While the pilot of Fv5106 was able to bail out and survived, both aircraft crashed near the village of Bonnarp and were destroyed. The pilot on board Fv5112, Lt B. E. Behm was killed.
Ljungbyhed is a locality situated in Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden. From 1925, Ljungbyhed became location for the 5th Air School Corps (5e flygskolekåren). From 1926 to 1998, the Swedish Air Force Flying School was located in Ljungbyhed.
Sources:
1. flyghistoria.org
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60t-moth-ljungbyhed-1-killed 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ljungbyhed#History Location