Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.60T Moth (Sk-9) Fv5106, Tuesday 1 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth (Sk-9)
Owner/operator:Flygskolkåren (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: Fv5106
MSN: 1703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonnarp, Riseberga, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 5 AB, Ljungbyhed, east of Helsingborg (ESTL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1703: DH.60T Moth Trainer [Gipsy II engine#2146] registered as G-ABKP [C of R 3097] 20.4.31 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 3030 issued 11.6.31. Registration G-ABKP cancelled 6.31 as 'sold abroad'. Taken on charge 11.8.31 by Swedish Air Force as Fv5106; operated by F5 Flygskolkåren (Central Flying School), Ljungbyhed, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County,

Written off (destroyed) when Collided with Moth, Fv5112 on 1.9.31. The pilot, sole crew on board, was completing a local training flight at Ljungbyhed Airport. En route, both aircraft collided south of the airfield. While the pilot of Fv5106 was able to bail out and survived, both aircraft crashed near the village of Bonnarp and were destroyed. The pilot on board Fv5112, Lt B. E. Behm was killed. Left lower wing of Moth Fv5103 was broken after collision over Bonnarp, Riseberga, Kristianstad.

Ljungbyhed is a locality situated in Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden. From 1925, Ljungbyhed became location for the 5th Air School Corps (5e flygskolekåren). From 1926 to 1998, the Swedish Air Force Flying School was located in Ljungbyhed.

Sources:

1. flyghistoria.org
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABKP.pdf
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFia3AiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60t-moth-ljungbyhed
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ljungbyhed#History

Location