Accident de Havilland DH.60T Moth, Sk9 5561, Tuesday 29 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth, Sk9
Owner/operator:F5, Flygskolkåren, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 5561
MSN: 1721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ljungbyhed, Klippan Municipality, east of Helsingborg, Skåne -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ljungbyhed, Klippan Municipality, east of Helsingborg, Skåne, Sweden (ESTL)
Destination airport:Ljungbyhed, Klippan Municipality, east of Helsingborg, Skåne, Sweden (ESTL)
Narrative:
C/no. 1721: DH.60T [Gipsy II] Moth Trainer sold to Swedish Air Force with C of A 3089 issued 24.7.31. Taken on charge 11.8.31 by Flygvapnet as Fv5111; operated by F5 Flygskolkåren [Central Flying School], Ljungbyhed. Reserialled Fv561 in 1932, coded “5561”, later “5-5”.

Written off (destroyed) 16.10.36: The pilot was completing a circular training mission by the airport of Ljungbyhed located in Klippan Municipality, east of Helsingborg, Skåne, Sweden. While cruising at low height, he committed an error and lost control of the aircraft which crashed into an open field. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed. 1,511.5 flying hours logged, and 6,695 take offs.

Ljungbyhed is a locality situated in Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden,

Sources:

1. http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Skol/407Sk7.htm
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60t-trainer-ljungbyhed
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ljungbyhed

Location