Accident de Havilland DH.60T Moth, Sk9 559, Thursday 6 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1936
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth, Sk9
Owner/operator:F3, Flygskolkåren, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 559
MSN: 1719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmslätt, Linköping, Östergötland -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malmen Airbase, Malmslätt, Linköping, Östergötland, Sweden (ESCF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 1719: to Swedish Air Force with C of A 3087 issued 20.7.31. Taken on charge 8.8.31. Issued to Flygvapnet F5 12.8.31, as Fv5109. Became 5-3 11.10.35, registration changed to 559 (mark 5-3) 15.10.35. To F3 Flygskolkåren (Flying School) Swedish Air Force at Malmslätt 7.3.36 (on loan).

Crashed 6.8.36: The pilot was performing a circular training flight from Linköping Airport. While flying at low height over the city of Malmslätt, east of Linköping, the single engine aircraft hit a pine tree and crashed. The pilot was injured while the aircraft was destroyed.

To repair shop 10.8.36, considered a write off 16.8.36 with 1,556 logged hours and 6,789 take offs.

Malmslätt is a locality situated in Linköping Municipality, Östergötland County, Sweden. Malmen Airbase and the Swedish Air Force Museum is located in the town

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60t-moth-trainer-malmslatt
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Skol/407Sk7.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malmsl%C3%A4tt

Location