This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 March 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell AH-1W SuperCobra |
| Owner/operator: | USMC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | off Okinawa, Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An AH-1W SuperCobra of 31st MEU, US Marine Corps broke the right skid upon landing to a landing ship during a night training. It leaned to right, but no injury is reported.
The location of the accident is possibly on the Pacific ocean, since the accident AH-1W was carried to White Beach Naval Facility located Uruma city, Okinawa, but it may be on the East China sea.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20140306/k10015774981000.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140306-00001041-yom-soci_ 