Accident CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111) , Monday 11 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 8 km from Albacete -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sevilla
Destination airport:Albacete/BA Los Llanos
Narrative:
Twin-engined military plane crashed on farm while came in for landing. Pilot and two S.Ten killed. As "B. Z. H. 1311" or "BH-2" in local press.

Sources:

El Tiempo 1 February 1954, p22
ABC (Sevilla) 12 January 1954, p7
Ottawa Citizen 12 January 1954, p7