Incident Cessna 310L N2207F, Saturday 1 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 March 2014
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Deregistered
Registration: N2207F
MSN: 310L0007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Memphis Municipal Airport (KAWM), West Memphis, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KAWM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 310L, experienced an emergency landing with the nose gear retracted at West Memphis Municipal Airport (KAWM), West Memphis, Arkansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.localmemphis.com/news/local-news/emergency-landing-at-west-memphis-airport/154813151
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-MAR-14,WEST%20MEMPHIS,N2207F]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2207F.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2207F

Location