ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164534
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAR-2014 |
Time: | 20:30 |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | Onur Air |
Registration: | TC-OBF ? |
MSN: | 963 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Istanbul Atatürk Airport |
Destination airport: | Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During landing, one of the engines caught fire. Despite this, the crew managed to carry out a safe landing. The crew taxied to the apron, where an emergency evacuation was carried out. No injuries were reported.
The flight involved was 8Q-90 from Istanbul.
Sources:
https://www.trend.az/en/news/incident/2250209.html_ http://www.haber7.com/guncel/haber/1134724-ucagin-motoru-inis-sirasinda-alev-aldi