Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM124, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM124
MSN: 8K-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stetchworth, 10 miles east of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM124: Took off 16:19 hrs for mission to Hannau. 01/01/1945
Homebound broke out of a low cloud base and crashed into trees at Stetchworth, Cambs.
Crashed 10 miles E of Cambridge and totally wrecked at 21:30 hrs. 01/01/1945
Crew:
F/O (168834) Henry ROSS (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1550869 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 January, 1944)
F/Sgt (1054100) Herbert COOK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database