Accident Zivko Edge 540T N149WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164549

Date:Friday 7 March 2014
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N149WA
MSN: 2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doha-Al Khor Airstrip (OTBK), Al Khor -   Qatar
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Doha-Al Khor (OTBK)
Destination airport:Doha-Al Khor (OTBK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 17, 2014, about 1725 local time, a Zivko Aeronautics Edge 540T, N149WA, was substantially damaged when it collided with the ground during an airshow performance at Al Khor Airport (OTBK), Al Khor, Qatar. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The local flight originated from OTBK.

The aircraft was flown by Hungarian world champion Tamas Nadas.

This accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Qatar Civil Aviation Authority. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from: Qatar Civil Aviation Authority Air Safety Department P.O. Box 3000 Doha, Qatar Email: ASDREPORTS.OPS@caa.gov.qa http://www.caa.gov.qa/ This report is for informational purposes and contains only information released by the Government of Qatar.

According to a 2014 report from the Dutch Safety Bored (D-EXIR), this accident was mentioned, stating it was caused by pilot error/miscalculation.

Sources:

https://dohanews.co/plane-crashes-during-stunt-show-at-al-khor-air-show/
https://www.facebook.com/QatarMile/posts/772343656109974?stream_ref=10
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140310X01308&key=1

Media: