Accident Martin NBS-1 , Sunday 10 July 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 July 1921
Time:
Type:Martin NBS-1
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Service (USAAS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moundsville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton, Ohio
Destination airport:Hampton, VA
Narrative:
General Accounting Office (GAO) case file describing crash related to reimbursement request of personal property lost.
Both pilots survived the crash, but two persons on the ground were killed and fifty were injured. The plane crashed into a group of parked automobiles.

Sources:

https://www.gao.gov/products/459511
http://www.gendisasters.com/west-virginia/15643/moundsville-wv-plane-crashes-crowd-aug-1921