Incident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C N138AB, Friday 7 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2014
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners Inc
Registration: N138AB
MSN: 25-3915
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:SE of North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:KHWO
Destination airport:KHWO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The banner-tow aircraft, a Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C, experienced a loss of power and ditched in a residential lake in the Ives Estates area about four miles southeast of the North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://touch.sun-sentinel.com/#section/-1/article/p2p-79554090/
https://www.local10.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-into-miami-dade-county-lake_20151127035213733
http://miami.cbslocal.com/2014/03/07/plane-down-in-northeast-miami-dade-lake/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-MAR-14,HOLLYWOOD,N138AB]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N138AB.html

Location