Incident Airbus A320-232 VT-IEU, Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IEU
MSN: 5092
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An IndiGo Airlines A320 aircraft VT-IEU operating scheduled flight 6E031 from Delhi to Kathmandu was involved in a right main landing gear fire incident during parking at Kathmandu. There were 182 persons on board the aircraft including six crew members.
The flight from Delhi to Kathmandu was uneventful. After landing at Kathmandu the aircraft taxied normally to the bay. After the aircraft was parked on the bay no.5 and the engines were switched off the ground engineer observed smoke from the right main landing gear. The engineer on headset informed the pilot about the smoke from the right main landing gear and advised to evacuate.
The pilot in command instructed the cabin crew in charge via the passenger announcement system to evacuate passengers on the right hand side.
The cabin crew in-charge followed the instructions of pilot and instructed evacuation from the right. The right side main door cabin slides and left over wing slides were deployed by cabin crew. However the cabin crew could not manage the passengers and the passengers evacuated the aircraft along with their cabin hand baggage. Other than a few superficial injuries which occurred during evacuation there was no injury to the passengers.
The fire had occurred after the aircraft was parked on the bay as the hydraulic fluid from the RH main landing gear had leaked from the Quick Release Connectors (QAD) of the no.4 wheel brake system under high pressure and came in contact with hot brakes which eventually resulted into fire.

Probable cause of the Incident: "As the operating hydraulic pressure is very high, the scratches/metal gauging marks in the connector plug/sleeve gave way to the hydraulic fluid. After the hydraulic fluid came in contact with hot brakes smoke was generated and subsequently fire.
The scratches/metal gauging marks in the inter diameter of QAD connector had probably occurred due over torque during maintenance."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mid-day.com/articles/indigo-plane-catches-fire-after-landing-no-one-hurt/15145054
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/IndiGo-plane-catches-fire-at-Kathmandu-no-casualties/articleshow/31664524.cms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2014 VT-IEU IndiGo Airlines 0 Near Jaipur Airport min
Bird strike

Location

Media: