Incident Diamond DA42 M-NG Twin Star MPP 2 Blue, Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 M-NG Twin Star MPP
Owner/operator:State Border Guard Service of Ukraine
Registration: 2 Blue
MSN: 42.MN...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Armyansk, Armyansk Miskrada, Autonomous Republic of Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 March 2014, a State Border Guard Service of Ukraine Diamond DA42 border patrol aircraft was fired upon by ground-fire from the vicinity of Armyansk, located close to the boundary between the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, and Kherson Oblast. The aircraft was not damaged, and was able to safely return to base without any crew injuries.

Earlier in March 2014, the city of Armyansk was secured by forces of the Black Sea Fleet, amid the ongoing Crimean Crisis in the wake of the ousting of the Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovych by pro-western protestors.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/110758134