Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 72, Thursday 8 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 1947
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 72
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km from Cali AB -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cali-Ernesto Samper AB
Narrative:
Crashed while approaching the base in three ship formation. Pilot Hernando Luna Santos.

Sources:

El Tiempo 9 May 1947, p1+13