Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GGY, Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GGY
MSN: 37599/3191
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated as Gol flight G3-1700 from São Paulo-Guarulhos to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont, was damaged when the left hand engine cowlings opened during flight.
The airplane took off from Guarulhos runway 09L about 06:10 and diverted to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport (GIG) where it landed safely on runway 15 at 06:50.

Sources:

http://noticias.band.uol.com.br/cidades/rio/noticias/100000668526/pane-em-avião-da-gol-assusta-passageiros.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2013 PR-GGY Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) non

Media: