Incident Boeing 737-2H6C HK-4253, Friday 7 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 2014
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H6C
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-4253
MSN: 21109/436
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Puerto Inírida-Obando Airport (PDA/SKPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 cargo plane operated by Aerosucre suffered a tyre failure on takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia. The takeoff was aborted.

Sources:

http://www.rcnradio.com/noticias/dos-incidentes-retrasaron-por-varias-horas-la-operacion-aerea-en-eldorado-122296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2011 HK-4253 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Mitú-Fabio Alberto Leon Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) min

Location

Media: