Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2755U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164566

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Gone Broke Llc
Registration: N2755U
MSN: 17250355
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2096 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:H L Sonny Callahan Airport (KCQF), Fairhope, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:Fairhope, AL (CQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern behind a large helicopter and that he followed the helicopter closely in the traffic pattern. While on short final approach, the airplane remained behind the helicopter as the helicopter was terminating its approach about three-quarters down the runway. When the airplane was about 30 ft above the approach end of the runway, it banked and pitched suddenly, and it then impacted the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation nor were any found during a postaccident examination of the wreckage. A simulation modeling the helicopter’s trailing vortex-generating tendencies showed that vortices of significant strength were likely present at the airplane’s reported position at the time of the upset. If the pilot had maintained adequate separation from the large helicopter during the approach to landing, the airplane likely would not have encountered the trailing vortices that caused the loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate separation from a helicopter during the approach to landing, which resulted in an encounter with the helicopter’s trailing vortices, a loss of airplane control, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2755U

Location

Images:

KCQF accident scene at 1600 CST 8 Mar 2014