Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N211R, Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Trembley Sharon L
Registration: N211R
MSN: 20672
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3286 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Lakeland Airport (X49), Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulberry, FL (X49)
Destination airport:Mulberry, FL (X49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was on final approach for runway 32 about 15 feet above the ground when he observed a parachutist “drop down in front of” him. He maneuvered to avoid the parachutist; however, the airplane’s right wing collided with the parachute’s suspension lines. The airplane crashed nose-first into the ground, and the parachutist was thrown to the ground. The parachutist reported that he was maneuvering to land at the drop zone and was crossing the approach end of runway 32 about 75 feet above the ground when he first observed the airplane “coming at” him. The pilot was a resident of the fly-in community, and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Airport/Facility Directory noted that parachuting operations were conducted in the vicinity of the airport. Although the airplane had been established in the traffic pattern and the parachutist had the opportunity to observe aircraft operations as he descended, it is apparent that the pilot and the parachutist were unaware of each other’s presence until just before the collision. FAA Advisory Circular 90-66A, paragraph 9e, states, "Pilots and parachutists should both be aware of the limited flight performance of parachutes and take steps to avoid any potential conflicts between aircraft and parachute operations." Thus, both the pilot and the parachutist were responsible for being aware of each other’s presence and avoiding each other.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot and the parachutist to see and avoid each other, which resulted in the airplane’s wing colliding with the parachute’s suspension lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=211R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1997 N211R Private 0 Jackson, WY sub

Location

Media:

FOX 13 News