This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 March 2014 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Nepal Airlines |
| Registration: | 9N-ABU |
| MSN: | 814 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tribhuvan Int'l Airport (VNKT) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tribhuvan Int'l (KTM/VNKT) |
| Destination airport: | Lamidanda (LDN/VNLD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the take-off from Runway 20, the aircraft reached an altitude of 100 feet before the right engine caught fire and began to emit loud noises. The crew brought the aircraft down for a hard landing and the aircraft skidded to a rest near the end of the runway. It is not known whether the aircraft suffered damage to the gears or fuselage. The engine was removed and changed. It is believed the aircraft suffered a compressor stall.
Sources:
https://www.thehimalayantimes.com/?s=NAC+Twin+Otter+catches+fire+on+flight http://avherald.com/h?article=47112694&opt=6144 http://www.nepalnational.com/article/220369460/na-twin-otter-makes-emergency-landing-after-technical-problem http://www.airframes.org/fleet/rna Location