Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamlinear JA829J, Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamlinear
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA829J
MSN: 34839/84
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:ca. 1800km N of Honolulu, Hawaii, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo international airport (RJTT/HND)
Destination airport:San Francisco International airport (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamlinear operated as JAL/JL002 bound for San Francisco was forced to diversert to Honolulu international airport (HNL/PHNL) due to the low oil pressure and quantity warning of its No. 2 engine. The flight departed from Tokyo/Haneda at 00:03 of 9th March Japan time (15:03 of 8th March UTC), and made a safe emergency landing at Honolulu at 13:43 March 8th Hawaii time. No injuries were reported among 160 passengers and 11 crew members. After landing, an oil leak was found, but there was no trace of fire. The incident airplane was the same plane of the fire incident at Boston-Logan airport, 7th January, 2013.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/regional/2014/03/09/jal-dreamliner-makes-emergency-landing-in-honolulu/
http://uk.reuters.com/article/2014/03/09/uk-japan-airlines-idUKBREA2809K20140309?feedType=RSS&feedName=worldNews
http://web.archive.org/web/20140310214202/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20140309/t10015837231000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140309-00000021-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140309-00000531-san-soci_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2013 JA829J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min
Lithium battery thermal event
19 April 2015 JA829J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) min
Tire failure