Accident Pitts S-2-SE Special G-EWIZ, Friday 7 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2014
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2-SE Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EWIZ
MSN: S.18
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport (EGBJ), Staverton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A light-aircraft crash landed at Gloucestershire Airport on Friday evening (7.3.2014). The Pitts Special aerobatic biplane tipped onto its nose following an attempted landing just after 5pm. The pilot, who was the only person aboard the single-seater plane, was uninjured.

Air accident investigation have been alerted to the incident. Darren Lewington, head of operations at the airport based in Staverton, said: “The pilot has had a minor incident on landing this afternoon when it tipped on its nose. The pilot is absolutely fine and the aircraft, which has been recovered, will remain at the airport for the time being. There is minimal damage and the Air Accident Investigation Branch has been advised of the incident which is standard procedure.”

UPDATE: According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident...
"After making a normal touchdown on Runway 27 at Gloucestershire Airport, the aircraft began to turn right as it slowed through 40 knots. Despite the application of full left rudder and brake, the pilot was unable to stop the right turn. The aircraft then departed the paved surface and nosed over in the grass beside the runway. The wind was from 360° at 6 knots.

The pilot reported that a subsequent examination of the aircraft found that the left brake was not working correctly."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/03/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/PICTURE-Light-aircraft-crash-lands/story-20781681-detail/story.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1408775/
4. https://www.gloucestershireairport.co.uk/news-events/
5. http://richgoodwin-airshows.com
6. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/pitts-s-2s-special-g-ewiz-7-march-2014

Location

Media: