Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-467 B-HUF, Sunday 9 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HUF
MSN: 25869/993
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:O. R. Tambo International Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:O. R. Tambo International Airport
Destination airport:Hong Kong International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off from O. R. Tambo International Airport, the aircraft impacted a flock of birds, causing substantial damage to both right engines. The crew carried out an emergency landing after dumping fuel, and landed on a shut runway. All aircraft resumed operations after the plane was safely removed from the runway.

Sources:

https://citizen.co.za/141063/emergency-landing-ort/
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?62325-Cathay-Pacific-Emergency-JHB-to-Hong-Kong-(Bird-Strikes)

Images:

B-HUF landing safely after dumping fuel, with emergency vechile following it

Media: