This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 March 2014 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | SA Express |
| Registration: | ZS-YBU |
| MSN: | 4344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Runway 03L OR Tambo Int Airport, Johannesburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | FAOR |
| Destination airport: | FAKM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Operating flight SA1105, accelerating at or close to V1, left (port) motor surged causing engine to emit smoke and flames, takeoff aborted, aircraft managed to stop on runway short of perimeter and was evacuated. The runway was then blocked whilst Cathay Pacific B747-467 was returning on long finals to 03L for emergency landing (See other wiki entry) forcing the CX aircraft to perform another circuit and make its landing on the (shorter) runway 03R. It is unknown at this stage if the two incidents are connected.
Sources:
Live ATC transmissions, Avcom, eyewitness accounts.