Accident Mil Mi-24 Mk III Super Hind , Sunday 9 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24 Mk III Super Hind
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Zarzaitine Airport (DAUZ) -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:DAUZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After takeoff, there obviously was a technical malfunction which resulted in an emergency landing of the helicopter. A fire on board erupted. Four occupants were injured, two of them seriously.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.aspx?id=205617
http://voiceofrussia.com/news/2014_03_10/Four-people-injured-after-army-helicopter-crash-in-Algeria-3945/

Location