Accident Denney Kitfox I-5023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164600

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-5023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alessandria -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LILM
Destination airport:LILA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wind was light, from NE. AIP reports on LILA that runway 21 is unavailable for takeoff and runway 03 is unavailable for landing, due to a line of trees near the runway. The ultralight was landing on runway 21 at LILA. After an initial attempt, the plane initiated a go-around. For unknown reason the plane did not gain enough altitude and diverged from normal flight path to 100 meters to the left. The plane hit a line of trees 15-18m tall at the end of the runway and subsequently nose dived on a street in the city of Alessandria. One occupant was killed, the other one suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.alessandrianews.it/breaking-news/cade-ultraleggero-poteva-essere-strage-57909.html