Accident American Champion 8GCBC Scout N63HE, Monday 10 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 2014
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63HE
MSN: 452-2004
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Lake, south of Chisago, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osceola, WI (OEO)
Destination airport:Chisago City, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown his airplane for about 1/2 hour when he decided to land on a snow-covered lake that he had previously landed on numerous times during this winter. The pilot said the landing felt normal and he maintained the flare as the airplane skis started to touch down. After touchdown, the airplane continued to ski for 40 feet until it nosed over. He exited the plane, walked the tracks of the skis, and did not find any objects that could have caused the accident. The pilot said that the temperature was about 40 degrees F. He indicated that the snow was sticky and that the skis traveled over a soft spot before the nose over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the landing.
Probable Cause: The unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot due to wet soft snow conditions that resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63HE

Location