Accident Cessna 170B N2252D, Friday 7 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2014
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2252D
MSN: 20404
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis County Reg'l Airport (KSBP), San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (KSBP)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after a normal touchdown, the left main landing gear (MLG) collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the gearbox area. Review of videos from three surveillance cameras with different views of the landing corroborated the pilot’s report that the landing was normal. Examination of the airplane revealed evidence of corrosion of the left MLG bulkhead assembly in the damaged gearbox area. The corrosion likely weakened the bulkhead’s structure and resulted in the collapse of the left MLG.

Probable Cause: Corrosion of the bulkhead assembly in the left main landing gearbox area, which resulted in the structural failure of the bulkhead and the subsequent landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2252D

Location