This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 March 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Flightsafety International Inc |
| Registration: | N44838 |
| MSN: | 28R-7737142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sebastian Municipal Airport (X26), Sebastian, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | X26 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Sebastian Municipal Airport (X26), Sebastian, Florida. The retractable-gear airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-MAR-14,SEBASTIAN,N44838]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44838 Location