Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N393DA, Monday 10 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 2014
Time:c. 07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N393DA
MSN: 30377/584
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport (MSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL-309 returned to Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport when parts of the nr.2 engine cowling detached.
The Boeing 737 took off about 07:22 bound for Punta Cana, Dominican Republic. Noticing vibration from the starboard engine after departure, the crew entered a holding pattern at 8000 feet. A safe landing was carried out about 08:32.

Sources:

http://www.fox9.com/story/24935852/delta-flight-returns-to-msp-after-engine-casing-separates-midair

Media: