Incident Bücker Bü-180 B-2 Student SE-AIE, Thursday 2 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1939
Time:
Type:Bücker Bü-180 B-2 Student
Owner/operator:Aeroklubben i Skåne
Registration: SE-AIE
MSN: 2116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulltofta Airport - ESMM -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESMM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot started the a/c by handcranking the propeller. However nothing was holding the aircraft in place and the a/c took off without pilot and crashed inside the airport.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org