| Date: | Saturday 8 March 2014 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Lockwood AirCam |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | V5-PVS |
| MSN: | AC 041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Etosha National Park -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Windhoek-Eros Airport |
| Destination airport: | Ongava Game Lodge |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed.
Photographer Paul Van Schalkwyk, who was also the founder of One Africa Television, died in the accident.
Probable Cause
1 Loss of control
Contributing factor
1 Steep turn at low altitude with insufficient airspeed.
2 Cross Control stall
3 Loss of situational awareness.
4 Performance of primary task flying the aircraft was relegated to secondary task because of free hand photography while in control of an aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.namibian.com.na/index.php?id=120792&page=archive-read http://www.az.com.na/unf-lle/van-schalkwyk-abgest-rzt.416612 http://www.mwt.gov.na/documents/98944/100185/12061501.PDF/de6d8e07-f479-4f8c-ab7b-161dc80419c2 