Accident MiG-17F -, Tuesday 18 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stavenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Narrative:
Heavy vibrations 3 minutes after take-off caused by tubine blade failure. Lt Klaus Zimmermann ejected safely and landed at Kittendorf. MiG-17F of JG-2 crashed in a meadow.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen