Incident Cirrus SR22 N883JP, Monday 10 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N883JP
MSN: 0363
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18), Alton Bay, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lawrence Muni (KLWM)
Destination airport:B18
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cirrus SR22, experienced a loss of directional control upon landing at Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18), Alton Bay, New Hampshire, and impacted a snowbank. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wmur.com/article/small-plane-skids-off-runway-on-alton-bay/5188684
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:11-MAR-14,CIRRUS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N883JP

Location