Gear-up landing Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N1679R, Monday 10 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Flight Inc
Registration: N1679R
MSN: R18200511
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rock Hill (York Co) Airport-Bryant Field (KUZA), Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KUZA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna R182 Skylane RG, experienced a gear-up landing at Rock Hill (York Co) Airport-Bryant Field (KUZA), Rock Hill, South Carolina. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wrhi.com/2014/03/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-rock-hill-airport-91074
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-MAR-14,ROCK%20HILL,N1679R]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1679R.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1983 N1679R Private 0 Marble Canyon, AZ sub

Location