Accident Junkers W.34hi 1-E-305, Thursday 7 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1947
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34hi
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Naval
Registration: 1-E-305
MSN: 3109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Cmte Espora -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día Jueves 7 de agosto de 1947 en horario sin especificar, el avión Junkers W.34HI registro 1-E-305, W 34Hi n/s 3109, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina, operado en la Escuela Naval de Aviación como único avión de este tipo asignado a la fuerza, es gravemente accidentado en la BAN Comandante Espora, provincia de Buenos Aires. No fue reparado y es dado de baja al año siguiente.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junkers_W_34
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_Aeronaval_Comandante_Espora
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/junkers-w34k43.html
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/06/f-aikp-latecoere-25-3-r-cn-636.html?m=1