Accident Gloster Javelin FAW Mk 8 XH988, Wednesday 9 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1960
Time:day
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW Mk 8
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crowstone Farm, Durdar, near Carleton, SE of Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09/03/1960, XH988/"X", a Javelin FAW.8 of 41 Squadron, crashed at Crowstone Farm, Durdar, near Carleton, South East of Carlisle, Cumberland, after the crew ejected. The aircraft had suffered an electrical failure and ran out of fuel while trying to find an airfield
Crew:
S/Ldr R. Lydall and F/Lt. M. Gill - ejected at 2,000 ft at 250 knots, and suffered slight injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XH
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carleton,_Carlisle